Camps Bay High School is proud of its professional staff.

Camps Bay High Staff

Camps Bay High School is proud of all its staff.

Management

  • Mr David de Korte
    Mr David de Korte School Principal

    Subjects:
    Mathematics

    Sports:
    Surfing;
    Hiking

  • Mr Louis Mostert
    Mr Louis Mostert Deputy Principal

    Positions:
    Head of Academics;
    Head of Mathematics

    Subjects:
    Mathematics

Teaching Staff

  • Mr Jacques Becker
    Mr Jacques Becker Teacher

    Positions:
    Head of Grade 12
    Head of Geography

    Subject:
    Social Science

    Sports:
    Soccer;
    Cricket

  • Mr Bryden Arthur
    Mr Bryden Arthur Teacher

    Subjects:
    English;
    Gap English.

  • Ms Yonela Moopelwa
    Ms Yonela Moopelwa Teacher

    Subjects:
    Economic Management Sciences (EMS);
    Business Studies

  • Ms Bronwyn Harvey
    Ms Bronwyn Harvey Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Music

  • Ms Greta du Plessis
    Ms Greta du Plessis Teacher

    Subject:
    Afrikaans

  • Mr Oliver van Gruting
    Mr Oliver van Gruting Teacher

    Subject:
    Mathematics

    Sport:
    Boys Swimming

  • Mr Mike Howell
    Mr Mike Howell Teacher
  • Mr Mike Howell
    Mr Mike Howell

    Head of Grade 10

  • Test
    Test
  • Brandon Kleyn
    Brandon Kleyn Intern

    Subjects:
    Technology
    Life Orientation

    Sports:
    Hockey
    Basketball

  • Mr Kiriakos Roussopoulos
    Mr Kiriakos Roussopoulos Teacher, School Photographer

    Position:
    School Photographer

    Subject:
    Mathematics

    Website:
    http://www.kirir.co.za

  • Ms Tine Boot
    Ms Tine Boot Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Science

    Subjects:
    Natural Science;
    Physical Science

    Sports:
    Basketball;
    Netball

  • Ms Janet Burger
    Ms Janet Burger Teacher

    Subjects:
    Economic and Management Sciences (EMS);
    Technology;
    Economics

    Affiliations:
    Academic Support Programme

  • Mr William Cawood
    Mr William Cawood Teacher

    Positions:
    Head of Grade 8;
    Head of Culture;
    Music Accompanist

    Subject:
    Afrikaans

    Sport:
    Head of Boys’ Squash

  • Mr Rob Charters
    Mr Rob Charters Teacher

    Subjects:
    History;
    Social Sciences

    Sports:
    Rugby;
    Cricket

  • Ms Ettie Cronje
    Ms Ettie Cronje Teacher

    Positions:
    Co-Head of Discipline;
    Head of Afrikaans

    Subjects:
    Afrikaans

  • Ms Nicola Cross
    Ms Nicola Cross Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Grade 8
    Teacher

    Subjects:
    English

    Sports:
    Waterpolo;
    Hockey

  • Mr Sheldon Cross
    Mr Sheldon Cross Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Drama Department

    Subject:
    Drama

  • Mr Brenton Cunliffe
    Mr Brenton Cunliffe Teacher

    Subjects:
    Economics;
    Business Studies;
    Economic and Management Studies (EMS)

    Associations:
    Debating;
    RCL

    Sports:
    Tennis
    Squash

  • Ms Kathleen Drew
    Ms Kathleen Drew Teacher

    Subjects:
    English;
    Extra English

  • Mr Andrew Edwards
    Mr Andrew Edwards Intern

    Subjects:
    Life Orientation

    Sports:
    Waterpolo;
    Rugby;
    Surfing

  • Mr Brent Fortune
    Mr Brent Fortune Teacher

    Subjects:
    Biology

    Sports:
    Basketball;
    Cricket;
    Rugby

  • Ms Charm Hector-Dabancourt
    Ms Charm Hector-Dabancourt Teacher

    Position:
    Subject Head for Life Sciences Department

    Subjects:
    Natural Sciences;
    Life Sciences

    Sports:
    Basketball;
    Soccer

  • Ms Jane Horsfield
    Ms Jane Horsfield Teacher

    Position:
    Co-Head of English Department

    Subjects:
    English;
    Extra English;
    Extension English

  • Ms Michelle Janse van Rensburg
    Ms Michelle Janse van Rensburg Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Grade 11

    Subjects:
    Afrikaans

    Sports:
    Hockey;
    Waterpolo

    Associations:
    ACTA (Against Cruelty To Animals)

  • Mr Kevin Jenneke
    Mr Kevin Jenneke Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Discipline

    Subjects: Afrikaans;
    Business Studies;
    Economic Management Sciences (EMS)

    Sports:
    Soccer;
    Athletics

  • Ms Sophie Kohler
    Ms Sophie Kohler Teacher

    Subjects:
    Physical Sciences

    Sport:
    Athletics

  • Ms Alice McKay
    Ms Alice McKay Teacher

    Subjects:
    English;
    English Extension

    Sports:
    Athletics;
    Soccer

  • Mr Ross Mileham
    Mr Ross Mileham Teacher

    Subjects:
    Business Studies;
    Technology;
    Economic Management Sciences (EMS);
    Arts and Culture

    Sports:
    Waterpolo;
    Swimming

  • Ms Kirsten Mobsby
    Ms Kirsten Mobsby Teacher

    Positions:
    Head of Commerce;
    Head of Grade 11;
    Head of Prefects

    Subjects:
    Accounting;
    Economic and Management Studies (EMS);

    Associations:
    Interact;
    President’s Awards

    Sports:
    Head of Swimming;
    Netball;
    Waterpolo

  • Ms Jessica Parsons
    Ms Jessica Parsons Teacher

    Subjects:
    English;
    History

    Sports:
    Hockey
    Waterpolo

  • Ms Busi Ngcwama
    Ms Busi Ngcwama Teacher

    Subjects:
    Physical Education;
    Technology

    Sport:
    Sports Coordinator

  • Mr Mzi Nyathi
    Mr Mzi Nyathi Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Sport

    Subjects:
    Technology;
    Physical Education

    Sports:
    Rugby;
    Basketball;
    Athletics

  • Ms Sandy Parker
    Ms Sandy Parker Teacher

    Subjects:
    Life Science;
    Natural Science;
    Physical Science

    Associations:
    Interact

    Sports:
    Hockey;
    Fit for Life

  • Ms Tania Robbertze
    Ms Tania Robbertze Teacher

    Subjects:
    Mathematics

    Sports:
    Table Tennis;
    Tennis

  • Mr Clinton Robbertze
    Mr Clinton Robbertze Teacher

    Subjects:
    Mathematics

  • Mrs Gail Rose-Innes
    Mrs Gail Rose-Innes Teacher

    Subjects:
    Computer Applications Technology;
    Life Orientation

  • Ms Dineo Samu
    Ms Dineo Samu Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Consumer Studies

    Subjects:
    Consumer Studies;
    Life Orientation

    Associations:
    Christian Society
    Catering Society

  • Ms Teva Scarborough
    Ms Teva Scarborough Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Dance

    Subjects:
    Life Orientation;
    Dance Studies

  • Ms Pamela Siwendu
    Ms Pamela Siwendu Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Xhosa Department

    Subjects:
    Xhosa;
    After-School homework;
    Extra Xhosa lessons

    Association:
    Choir

    Sport:
    Soccer

  • Ms Lauren Terry
    Ms Lauren Terry Teacher

    Position:
    Head of Art

    Subjects:
    Visual Art;
    Art Theory

    Associations:
    Art Club

  • Mr Riedwaan Toyer
    Mr Riedwaan Toyer Teacher

    Subjects:
    Afrikaans;
    Extra Afrikaans after School

    Associations:
    Catering Society

Counsellors

  • Mr Mike Howell
    Mr Mike Howell Teacher
  • Mr Mike Howell
    Mr Mike Howell

    Head of Grade 10

  • Ms Janna Spiro
    Ms Janna Spiro Counsellor

    Position:
    Counsellor

Administration Staff

  • Mrs Vivienne Ashcroft
    Mrs Vivienne Ashcroft Campus Coordinator for Camps Bay Schools Marketing / PR
  • Mrs Stacey Ford
    Mrs Stacey Ford Personal Assistant to the Principal
  • Ms Denise Greyvensteyn
    Ms Denise Greyvensteyn Assistant Bursar
  • Ms Lynette Olivier
    Ms Lynette Olivier School Bursar
  • Mr Faaik Holtman
    Mr Faaik Holtman IT Technician
  • Ms Shirley Marin
    Ms Shirley Marin Secretary to the Counsellors
  • Ms Ashlea Murray
    Ms Ashlea Murray School Receptionist
  • Ms Vanessa Miller
    Ms Vanessa Miller Clothing Shop Manageress

    Clothing Shop E-Mail:  cshop@campsbayhigh.co.za

  • Mrs Anneke Bright
    Mrs Anneke Bright School Librarian
  • Mr Victor Van Heerden
    Mr Victor Van Heerden Operations Manager

    Position:
    Operations Manager;
    Venue Hire

Support Staff

  • Mr Allie Alexander
    Mr Allie Alexander Estate Foreman
  • Mr Moses Dambiwa
    Mr Moses Dambiwa Support Staff
  • Ms Colleen Davids
    Ms Colleen Davids Support Staff
  • Mr William Gunya
    Mr William Gunya Support Staff
  • Mr Miki Kalambay
    Mr Miki Kalambay Support Staff
  • Ms Dianne Motha
    Ms Dianne Motha Support Staff
  • Mr Edward Motha
    Mr Edward Motha Support Staff
  • Mr John Muyombo
    Mr John Muyombo School Caretaker
  • Mr Nicholas van Rooyen
    Mr Nicholas van Rooyen Support Staff
  • Mr George Zamani
    Mr George Zamani Support Staff
  • Mr Newton Zvoushe
    Mr Newton Zvoushe Support Staff